Is SymWhite 377 safe?
Is SymWhite 377 safe?
SymWhite 377 has an excellent safety profile and provides visible effects in less than 14 days. SymWhite 377 can improve the appearance of dull complexions, can promote clarity and brightness, and provide a beautiful, uniform skin tone. Further, it can also diminish the appearance of dark facial hair.
What is SymWhite?
Radiance. Phenylethyl resorcinol, also known as Symwhite®, is a brightening ingredient found in skin care and cosmetic products. Derived from scotch pine bark, Symwhite® was developed by the company Symrise® to help address skin discoloration and uneven skin tone.
What does SymWhite do to the skin?
This antioxidant is nature-inspired, derived from Pine tree and is safe to the skin. Use in a wide range of cosmetic applications to brighten the skin tone, treat uneven skin tone as well as diminish the appearance of dark facial hair.
Does resorcinol lighten skin?
Phenylethyl resorcinol (4-(1-phenylethyl)1,3-benzenediol) (PR) (Figure 1) is a new whitening agent that has been found to have the ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity . PR has been shown to serve as a whitening and brightening ingredient in skin care products, hair lightening products, and cosmetics.
Which is the best skin lightening ingredient?
Top 10 Safe Skin Lightening Ingredients
- Kojic Acid. Usually made as a by-product of malted rice – that’s used to make sake/rice wine, Kojic acid is an all-natural lightening and brightening skincare active.
- Vitamin C.
- Azelaic acid.
- Glycolic acid.
- Linoleic acid.
What is the pH of SymWhite?
It is best dissolved in oil or propylene glycol and is stable at a pH of 3.5. Unlike other powders, SymWhite is highly sensitive to heat and should be mixed at the very last step of a product formulation. The formula temperature must be below 40°C.
Is 4 Butylresorcinol better than hydroquinone?
In the MelanoDerm skin model culture, 4-n-butylresorcinol has proven to be the most potent hypopigmenting agent when compared to kojic acid, hydroquinone, and arbutin.
What is the function of resorcinol?
Resorcinol is used in acne and skin treatment medication to remove hard scaly or rough skin. The concentration in acne medicine is usually about two percent. When resorcinol is used as a dermatological treatment, it is likely to be applied to damaged skin, which allows more resorcinol to enter the body.
Who should not use resorcinol?
Resorcinol may be absorbed through the skin and should not be used on large areas of the bodies of infants and children. In addition, resorcinol should not be used on wounds, since doing so may cause a blood disease called methemoglobinemia.
Is Resinol good for acne?
Resinol (for the skin) is used to treat pain and itching caused by minor cuts and scrapes, burns, insect bites, poison ivy, sunburn, or other skin irritations. This medicine topical is also used to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, seborrhea, corns, calluses, warts, and other skin disorders.
What makes symwhite 377 good for your skin?
SymWhite 377 is 4- (1-Phenylethyl)-1,3-benzenediol. This excellent skin brightening ingredient is one of the most potent tyrosinase inhibitors ever reported. SymWhite 377 promotes an even-toned, radiant complexion while brightening and balancing skin’s natural tone.
How can symwhite 377 support you with iMCD?
This excellent skin brightening ingredient is one of the most potent tyrosinase inhibitors ever reported. SymWhite 377 promotes an even-toned, radiant complexion while brightening and balancing skin’s natural tone. How can we support you with SymWhite 377?
Why is symwhite 377 considered an antioxidant?
It is an antioxidant that is considered effective in influencing the formation of pigmentation, and therefore able to lighten the skin, according to research. It is a synthetic compound that is partially derived from natural lightening compounds found in scotch pine bark, and is considered a reliable whitening agent.